2017 ratings: top and bottom 10s

For all of 2017, Disney Channel and Nickelodeon placed all the programs in the year’s top 10 most watched list.

The data on this page is from Nielsen Media Research by way of Showbuzz Daily. Ratings are based on total viewers (ages 2+) and are Live + Same Day data – as no other method of ratings data is regularly available to the public. Only premieres for the network featured in this article are listed (no simulcast ratings or premieres that aired on other networks). Available premiere data used as provided.

Numbers are in hundred thousands, so add “,000” to the end of each number shown.

Listed below are the premiere date, time, total viewers and program (as well as any episode information) for the top and bottom 10s lists for Nickelodeon, Disney Channel and Cartoon Network premieres this year.

Overall Top 10 Premieres

Rank Program P2+ (000) Date Time
1 Descendants 2 5,326 7/21 8:00pm
2 Raven’s Home (“Baxter’s Back!”) 3,503 7/21 10:03pm
3 Kids’ Choice Awards 2017 3,054 3/11 8:00pm
4 Rufus 2 2,884 1/16 7:00pm
5 Tangled: The Series (“Before Ever After”) 2,869 3/10 8:00pm
6 SpongeBob SquarePants (“Goodbye, Krabby Patty?”) 2,665 2/20 7:00pm
7 Henry Danger (“Space Invaders, Part 1”) 2,557 3/11 7:30pm
8 PAW Patrol (“Pups Save a Baby Octopus”) 2,501 7/7 12:00pm
9 Big Hero 6 (2014) 2,324 1/6 8:30pm
10 The Thundermans (“Thunder in Paradise”) 2,284 6/24 8:00pm

Disney Channel Top 10 Premieres

Rank Program P2+ (000) Date Time
1 Descendants 2 5,326 7/21 8:00pm
2 Raven’s Home (“Baxter’s Back!”) 3,503 7/21 10:03pm
3 Tangled: The Series (“Before Ever After”) 2,869 3/10 8:00pm
4 Big Hero 6 (2014) 2,324 1/6 8:30pm
5 Stuck in the Middle (“Stuck in the Waterpark”) 2,132 2/3 8:00pm
6 Mickey and the Roadster Racers (“Mickey’s Wild Tire! / Sittin’ Kitty”) 2,027 1/15 9:00am
7 Mickey and the Roadster Racers (“Goofy Gas! / Little Big Ape”) 1,977 1/15 9:25am
8 Andi Mack (“Best Surprise Ever”) 1,943 6/23 8:30pm
9 Mickey and the Roadster Racers (“Race for the Rigatoni Ribbon! / Roaming Around Rome”) 1,852 1/16 9:00am
10 Elena of Avalor (“Crystal in the Rough”) 1,815 3/11 9:00am

Disney Channel Bottom 10 Premieres

Rank Program P2+ (000) Date Time
1 Mission Force One (“Invaders From Tomorrowland / Rise of the Mountain Crushers”) 376 10/18 9:30am
2 Mission Force One (“Villain After Villain / The Discover-Bot Takeover”) 449 10/17 9:30am
3 Goldie & Bear (“A Whale of a Tale / Little Coach Horner”) 475 9/20 11:00am
4 Mission Force One (“The Junk Monster of Planet Crunkle / The Lost Empire”) 480 11/13 9:30am
5 Mission Force One (“Face-Off / The Big Escape”) 485 11/27 9:30am
6 Mission Force One (“Stranded in Space / Plant Transplant”) 504 10/23 9:30am
7 Mission Force One (“How to Build a Better Villain / The Goopopolis Swindle”) 515 10/24 9:30am
8 Mission Force One (“Battle for the Zenith / Mission Force Plus One”) 539 10/19 9:30am
9 The ZhuZhus (“Zhu Got Game / And the Hammy Goes To”) 570 8/17 10:00am
10 The Lion Guard (“The Bite of Kenge”) 581 11/3 12:00pm

Nickelodeon Top 10 Premieres

Rank Program P2+ (000) Date Time
1 Kids’ Choice Awards 2017 3,054 3/11 8:00pm
2 Rufus 2 2,884 1/16 7:00pm
3 SpongeBob SquarePants (“Goodbye, Krabby Patty?”) 2,665 2/20 7:00pm
4 Henry Danger (“Space Invaders, Part 1”) 2,557 3/11 7:30pm
5 PAW Patrol (“Pups Save a Baby Octopus”) 2,501 7/7 12:00pm
6 The Thundermans (“Thunder in Paradise”) 2,284 6/24 8:00pm
7 SpongeBob SquarePants (“SpongeBob’s Place / Plankton Gets the Boot”) 2,269 3/11 10:00am
8 Henry Danger (“Live & Dangerous, Part 2”) 2,224 9/23 8:00pm
9 SpongeBob SquarePants (“The Legend of Boo-Kini Bottom”) 2,210 10/13 7:00pm
10 The Loud House (“Tricked!”) 2,166 10/13 7:30pm

Nickelodeon Bottom 10 Premieres

Rank Program P2+ (000) Date Time
1 Mysticons (“The Prophecy Unleashed”) 395 12/24 8:30am
2 Nella the Princess Knight (“Triple Play / Flutter 2.0”) 460 11/3 1:00pm
3 Regal Academy (“Fairy Tales on Earth”) 493 2/11 7:00am
4 Mysticons (“Through My Enemy’s Eyes”) 507 12/17 8:30am
5 Mysticons (“Clash of the Tridents”) 509 11/12 8:30am
6 Mysticons (“Skies of Fire”) 522 10/22 8:30am
7 Mysticons (“Mutiny Most Fowl”) 525 12/10 8:30am
8 Mysticons (“Gems of the Past”) 543 11/19 8:30am
9 Regal Academy (“Flowerpocalypse”) 550 3/25 7:00am
10 Nella the Princess Knight (“Trink On The Rink / The Brave Dragon”) 557 10/20 1:30pm

Cartoon Network Top 10 Premieres

Rank Program P2+ (000) Date Time
1 Teen Titans Go! (“The Night Begins to Shine”) 1,872 8/4 6:00pm
2 Teen Titans Go! (“Playing Hard to Get”) 1,715 8/3 6:00pm
3 Teen Titans Go! (“BBRAE”) 1,624 2/20 6:00pm
4 Teen Titans Go! (“The Streak”) 1,623 1/27 6:00pm
5 Teen Titans Go! (“I Saw You Dance”) 1,587 8/1 6:00pm
6 Teen Titans Go! (“The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular”) 1,567 11/24 6:00pm
7 Teen Titans Go! (“The Story in Your Eyes”) 1,542 8/2 6:00pm
8 Steven Universe (“Stuck Together / The Trial”) 1,532 5/29 7:00pm
9 Steven Universe (“Off Colors / Lars’ Head”) 1,524 5/29 7:30pm
10 Teen Titans Go! (“Orangins”) 1,470 5/29 6:00pm

Cartoon Network Bottom 10 Premieres

Rank Program P2+ (000) Date Time
1 My Knight and Me (“Red Dawn”) 271 2/14 12:00pm
2 My Knight and Me (“Cease Fire”) 280 2/2 12:00pm
3 My Knight and Me (“Back to School”) 316 2/8 12:00pm
4 My Knight and Me (“Parent/Children Day”) 336 2/6 12:00pm
5 My Knight and Me (“The Sorcerers”) 338 2/3 12:00pm
6 My Knight and Me (“The Dragon Rider”) 344 2/1 12:00pm
7 My Knight and Me (“Caught on Tape”) 411 2/13 12:00pm
8 The Powerpuff Girls (2016) (“Bridezilla”) 425 9/10 5:30pm
9 My Knight and Me (“My Dad and Me”) 428 2/10 12:00pm
10 Transformers: Robots in Disguise (“The Fastest Bot Alive!”) 440 8/12 6:30am

Top 10 Series Averages (for new episodes)

Rank Program P2+ (000) Network
1 SpongeBob SquarePants 1,941 Nickelodeon
2 Henry Danger 1,792 Nickelodeon
3 The Loud House 1,787 Nickelodeon
4 The Thundermans 1,673 Nickelodeon
5 Raven’s Home 1,496 Disney Channel
6 Girl Meets World 1,484 Disney Channel
7 ALVINNN!!! and The Chipmunks 1,483 Nickelodeon
8 Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn 1,470 Nickelodeon
9 Andi Mack 1,435 Disney Channel
10 PAW Patrol 1,426 Nickelodeon

Bottom 10 Series Averages (for new episodes) *

* For Nickelodeon, Disney Channel and Cartoon Network only. Obviously many other series from lower-rated kids networks would populate this list easily.

Rank Program P2+ (000) Network
1 Mission Force One 511 Disney Channel
2 My Knight and Me 537 Cartoon Network
3 Transformers: Robots in Disguise 566 Cartoon Network
4 Nexo Knights 609 Cartoon Network
5 Regal Academy 628 Nickelodeon
6 Goldie & Bear 650 Disney Channel
7 Justice League Action 653 Cartoon Network
8 Pokémon the Series: XYZ 700 Cartoon Network
9 Kuu Kuu Harajuku 725 Nickelodeon
10 The Powerpuff Girls (2016) 728 Cartoon Network