Disney Junior Channel Adds “PB&J Otter” and “DJ Night Light” Shorts This September

PB&J Otter

The 24/7 Disney Junior channel will be making a few changes to their line-up starting September 4. Joining the line-up is the Disney preschool classic PB&J Otter. Otter will air weekdays at 11 a.m. and weekends at 11:30 p.m.

The morning line-up will return to its pre-summer form, with a few changes. Its obvious Disney is using the less popular shows to counterprogram their marquee preschool block running on Disney Channel at the same time. Among the changes, Koala Brothers moves to 6 a.m. followed by Stanley and the previously mentioned PB&J Otter at 11 a.m. followed by Octonauts at 11:30. The mid-day and afternoon line-up is unchanged.

The new DJ Night Light shorts aimed at adults, but kid-friendly, also begin September 4 and will air at the :25 and :55 mark each hour from 9 p.m. to 4 a.m. Schedule changes during that time include Guess How Much I Love You sliding down to 9 p.m. (with Little Einsteins now at 8:30), Jake and the Never Land Pirates at 10:30 p.m. and Doc McStuffins at 11, Chuggington at 1 a.m. and Octonauts at 2:30 a.m.

The late-night schedule on weekdays sees Johnny and the Sprites now at 3 a.m. followed by Timon & Pumbaa, 101 Dalmatians, Lilo & Stitch, Jungle Cubs and ending with The Little Mermaid at 5:30.

The only real change on weekends is the previously mentioned PB&J Otter at 11:30 p.m. and the late-night airing of Doc McStuffins moving up an hour to 1:30 a.m. with Handy Manny sliding to 2:30.

The full Disney Junior: The Channel line-up starting September 4 follows:

Weekdays
6:00AM The Koala Brothers
6:30AM Stanley
7:00AM Timmy Time
7:30AM 3rd & Bird
8:00AM Imagination Movers
8:30AM Charlie and Lola
9:00AM JoJo’s Circus
9:30AM Rolie Polie Olie
10:00AM Babar and the Adventures of Badou
10:30AM Tinga Tinga Tales
11:00AM PB&J Otter
11:30AM Octonauts
12:00PM Guess How Much I Love You
12:30PM Handy Manny
1:00PM Higglytown Heroes
1:30PM Chuggington
2:00PM Movie (Mon) Special Agent Oso (Tue-Fri)
2:30PM Movie (Mon) Jungle Junction (Tue-Fri)
3:00PM Movie (Mon) Gaspard and Lisa (Tue-Fri)
3:30PM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
4:00PM Doc McStuffins
4:30PM Little Einsteins
5:00PM Octonauts
5:30PM Jake and the Never Land Pirates
6:00PM Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Mon-Thu) Movie (Fri)
6:30PM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse (Mon-Thu) Movie (Fri)
7:00PM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse (Mon-Thu) Movie (Fri)
7:30PM Doc McStuffins
8:00PM Gaspard and Lisa (Mon-Thu) Mickey Mouse Clubhouse (Fri)
8:30PM Little Einsteins (Mon-Thu) Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Fri)
~ “DJ Night Light” shorts run at :25 and :55 marks between 9PM-4AM ~
9:00PM Guess How Much I Love You
9:30PM Jungle Junction
10:00PM Special Agent Oso
10:30PM Jake and the Never Land Pirates
11:00PM Doc McStuffins
11:30PM Higglytown Heroes
12:00AM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
12:30AM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
1:00AM Chuggington
1:30AM Handy Manny
2:00AM Special Agent Oso
2:30AM Octonauts
3:00AM Johnny and the Sprites
3:30AM Timon & Pumbaa
4:00AM 101 Dalmatians
4:30AM Lilo & Stitch: The Series
5:00AM Jungle Cubs
5:30AM The Little Mermaid

Weekends
6:00AM The Little Mermaid
6:30AM Jungle Cubs
7:00AM Handy Manny
7:30AM Chuggington
8:00AM Higglytown Heroes
8:30AM Charlie and Lola
9:00AM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
9:30AM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
10:00AM Doc McStuffins
10:30AM Little Einsteins
11:00AM Jake and the Never Land Pirates
11:30AM Little Einsteins
12:00PM Movie
1:30PM Gaspard and Lisa
2:00PM Guess How Much I Love You
2:30PM Jungle Junction
3:00PM Octonauts
3:30PM Special Agent Oso
4:00PM Little Einsteins
4:30PM Jake and the Never Land Pirates
5:00PM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
5:30PM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
6:00PM Movie
7:30PM Doc McStuffins
8:00PM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
8:30PM Jake and the Never Land Pirates
~ “DJ Night Light” shorts run at :25 and :55 marks between 9PM-4AM ~
9:00PM Octonauts
9:30PM Little Einsteins
10:00PM Little Einsteins
10:30PM Higglytown Heroes
11:00PM Chuggington
11:30PM PB&J Otter
12:00AM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
12:30AM Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
1:00AM Jake and the Never Land Pirates
1:30AM Doc McStuffins
2:00AM Special Agent Oso
2:30AM Handy Manny
3:00AM Higglytown Heroes
3:30AM Higglytown Heroes
4:00AM Johnny and the Sprites
4:30AM Lilo & Stitch: The Series
5:00AM Jungle Cubs
5:30AM 101 Dalmatians